- Introduction
[…] (See Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo, S.A. v. Alliance Bond Fund, Inc., 527 U.S. 308 (1999)).
Courts have discretion to set bond amounts, and appellate review typically defers to the district court’s findings unless they constitute an abuse of discretion. In Apple Inc. v. Samsung Electronics Co., the Northern District of California required Apple to post a $95.6 million bond for a preliminary injunction, exemplifying the high stakes involved.
- California’s Injunction Bond Statute
California’s statutory scheme for injunction bonds is codified in California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 529-532. Section 529 requires that:
“On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant, with or without sureties, in such sum as the court or judge may direct…”
The statute provides that the bond secures payment of damages to the restrained party if the court determines that the injunction was wrongfully issued.