City of Stamford v. Ten Rugby Street, LLC, 164 Conn. App. 49, 81, 137 A.3d 781, (2016).” (CT Judicial Branch, Superior Court Operations, Judge Support Services) The remedy is available to movants that have supported a request with a verified complaint to a court of appropriate subject matter and territorial jurisdiction.
Pursuant to CT G.S. §52-472, “No temporary injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of agent/agency of the state in respect to any matter of a public nature, until the party making application files a Connecticut temporary injunction bond, with surety satisfactory to the court or judge granting the injunction, running to the opposing party. The injunction bond must indemnify the restrained party for all damages in case the movant fails to prosecute the action for which the injunction is applied.