A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.” The New York injunction bond must generally be provided contemporaneously with the injunctive order.

When determining the form and amount of the New York injunction bond, CVP §6312 is instructive. “The plaintiff shall give an undertaking (judicial surety bond) in an amount set by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant or party(ies) all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction, including the following:

  • If the injunction is to stay proceedings in another action, on any ground other than that a report, verdict or decision was obtained by actual fraud, all damages and costs which may be, or which have been, awarded in the other action to the defendant as well as all damages and costs which may be awarded him or her in the action in which the injunction was granted;  or,
  • If the injunction is to stay proceedings in an action to recover real property, or for dower, on any ground other than that a verdict, report or decision was obtained by actual fraud, all damages and costs which may be, or which have been, awarded to the defendant in the action in which the injunction was granted, including the reasonable rents and profits of, and any wastes committed upon, the real property which is sought to be recovered or which is the subject of the action for dower, after the granting of the injunction;  or,
  • If the injunction is to stay proceedings upon a judgment for a sum of money on any ground other than that the judgment was obtained by actual fraud, the full amount of the judgment as well as all damages and costs which may be awarded to the defendant in the action in which the injunction was granted.

The penalty (amount) of the New York injunction bond is wholly within the discretion of the court but must be reasonable in consideration of the non-movant’s anticipated liability if the preliminary injunction is later found to be improper. Lelekakis v.