• The true likelihood of harm to the injuncted or restrained party, not spurious or speculative averments of potential damages.
[…] An Illinois injunction bond (a/k/a restraining order bond or preliminary injunction bond) is contemplated under Illinois Compiled Statutes, as are the requirements to obtain an enjoining or injunctive order. Per 735 ILCS 5/11-101, “A temporary restraining order will NOT be granted without notice to the adverse party unless it clearly appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before notice can be served and a hearing held.”  These terms have been refined by case law. Relevant factors for the court’s consideration include:

  • The true likelihood of harm to the injuncted or restrained party, not spurious or speculative averments of potential damages.